Sunday, February 19, 2006

Jack Johnson the mellow musicman

My blog this evening is on Jack Johnson's album, In Between Dreams. I haven't really heard any artists like him. I guess he could be compared to John Mayer, but he really has his own sound and style. His music is the kind of music that you wanna play on a long road trip in the summer with the windows down. He plays acoustic guitar and sings in an low, easy, mellow voice. It's the kind of sound that makes you wanna go to the beach and let the low waves wash your feet below the thick, wet sand. But no, there's nothing spectacular about his sound; his strength is in his lyrics, especially his love songs. They aren't over sentimental or cliche, but just real love songs - one that expresses everyday love, the little things that make relationships special. My favorite is Banana Pancakes. Here are the lyrics..enjoy!

Cant you see that its just rainingAint no need to go outside...But Baby, You hardly even noticeWhen I try to show you thisSong is meant to keep yaFrom doing what your supposed toLike waking up too earlyMaybe we can sleep inIll make you banana pancakesPretend like its the weekend nowAnd we could pretend it all the timeCant you see that its just rainingAint no need to go outsideBut just maybe, laka ukuleleMommy made a babyReally don't mind the practiceCause your my little ladyLady lady love meCause I love to lay here lazyWe could close the curtainsPretend like there's no world outsideAnd we could pretend it all the timeCant you see that its just rainingAint no need to go outsideAint no need aint no need Mmmm MMmmmCant you see cant you seeRain all dayAnd I don't mind.The telephone is singingRinging its too earlyDon't pick it upWe don't need to we got everythingWe need right hereAnd everything we need is enoughJust so easyWhen the whole world fits inside of your armsDon't really need to pay attention to the alarmWake up slow, yeah wake up slowYou hardly even noticeWhen I try to show you thisSong is meant to keep yaFrom doing what your supposed toLike waking up too earlyMaybe we can sleep inIll make you banana pancakesPretend like its the weekend nowAnd we could pretend it all the timeCan't you see that it's just rainingAint no need to go outsideAint no need, Aint no needRain all day and I really really really don't mindCan't you see cant you see,You gotta wake up slow

1 comment:

jamesatdepauw said...

Feet in the wet sand?

wtf?

*lol*